Key Findings at a Glance

Greer is one of South Carolina's fastest-growing cities. This dashboard summarizes critical housing conditions, gaps, and the strategic actions needed to keep pace.

41,536
2024 Population
Projected 51,916 by 2030
$346,590
Median SF Home Price (2025)
Exceeds reach of 45.9% of households
961
Units in Active Pipeline
~2 years of near-term supply
408
Unit Shortage <50% MHI
Market forces alone won't close this gap
01

Fastest-growing city in the region

Greer has grown 146.6% since 2000, adding 24,693 residents. No neighboring city comes close — Travelers Rest grew 104%, Fountain Inn 99%, and the City of Spartanburg actually lost population.

02

Strong job growth fueling demand

Local employment rose 44.3% from 2020–2025, adding 6,907 jobs. At 4.1% unemployment, Greer sits below both Greenville (4.4%) and Spartanburg (4.9%) counties.

03

Renters face structural cost burden

41.9% of renter households (4,439 households) pay more than 30% of income on housing. The lowest-income tier faces a 408-unit structural shortage that the private market cannot resolve alone.

04

Homeownership gap is widening

At the $346,590 median sale price, 45.9% of households cannot afford to buy. Townhomes at $238,277 median expand access by 15 percentage points — the most attainable ownership pathway.

05

Construction pipeline is active

961 units are permitted or under construction as of December 2025. 60% of Greer's existing housing stock is less than 25 years old, reflecting sustained recent investment.

06

Policy tools exist — action is needed

Greer currently has no Housing Trust Fund, no dedicated housing staff, and no rental registration ordinance. These are the highest-leverage tools available to city leadership.

Demographics & Economy

Population growth, household composition, employment, and income patterns shaping Greer's housing market through 2030.

Population Growth 2000–2024 (Area Comparison)
Cities: Greer +146.6%, Travelers Rest +104.2%, Fountain Inn +99.8%, Simpsonville +82.2%, Mauldin +74.3%, Greenville +30.2%, Spartanburg -1.9%
Greer's 146.6% growth since 2000 is nearly double that of Travelers Rest (104.2%), the second-fastest growing city. The City of Spartanburg has lost population over the same period. Greer added 24,693 residents between 2000 and 2024.

Source: U.S. Census 2000, 2020; ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024

Population & Household Projection 2010–2030
Population: 2010=25,515; 2020=35,308; 2024=41,536; 2030=51,916. Households: 2010=10,012; 2020=15,327; 2024=16,285; 2030=20,766
Greer is projected to reach 51,916 residents and 20,766 households by 2030, using the Share of Growth methodology tied to Greenville County projections. This drives the need for approximately 2,802 additional housing units over the same period.

Source: ACS 2024; Civitas LLC projections

Household Income Distribution 2024
Ranges from under $24,999 (6.5%) to $200,000+ (10.7%). Largest share is $100,000-$149,999 at 20.2%.
The median household income is $82,626. Owner-occupied households earn significantly more ($100,894) than renter households ($51,578) — a gap that explains why rising rental costs disproportionately burden renters. 10.1% of residents live below the poverty line, below the state rate of 14.2%.

Source: ACS 2024 B19001

Employment Growth 2020–2025
2020: 15,596; 2021: 16,748; 2022: 17,851; 2023: 18,409; 2024: 22,307; 2025: 22,503
Employment grew from 15,596 to 22,503 jobs (+44.3%) between 2020 and 2025, averaging 1,381 new jobs per year. The current unemployment rate of 4.1% remains below county averages, reinforcing strong and sustained housing demand.

Source: SC Dept. of Employment & Workforce

Median Age & Household Composition
36.0
Greer Median Age (2024)
38.4
Greenville Co. Median Age
13.1%
Greer 65+ Population
19.8%
SC Statewide 65+ Population
Greer's younger-than-average population (median age 36.0) and lower share of seniors (13.1% vs. 19.8% statewide) reflects a community with a high proportion of family households — 49.8% are married couples, with 36.9% including children. This signals greater demand for larger single-family and townhome units over senior-specific housing in the near term.

Housing Supply & Development Pipeline

Existing stock characteristics, zoning capacity, and active development activity as of 2025.

Housing Typology — 17,551 Units (2024)
70.6% single-family detached, 11.4% attached, 7.3% small multifamily, 7.9% large multifamily, 2.8% mobile home
SF Detached 70.6%
SF Attached / TH 11.4%
Small MF (2–9) 7.3%
Large MF (10+) 7.9%
Mobile Home 2.8%

Source: ACS 2024; City of Greer Planning 2025

91.7% of residentially zoned land is single-family, which shapes and constrains the housing mix. Expanding townhome and missing-middle housing types is a key policy lever for affordability.
Age of Housing Stock
2020-21: 12%, 2010-19: 22.4%, 2000-09: 23%, 1990-99: 12.3%, 1980-89: 4.4%, 1970-79: 6%, 1960-69: 7.8%, pre-1960: 12%
60% of Greer's housing was built after 2000, reflecting the city's rapid suburban growth. Only 25.5% of units predate 1980. As older units continue to age, a Rental Registration and Inspection program will be critical to maintaining safe, code-compliant stock for lower-income households.

Source: ACS 2024; City of Greer Planning 2025

Active Development Pipeline — December 2025
StatusSingle-FamilyTownhomesMulti-FamilyTotal Units% of Pipeline
Under Construction469540554657%
Approved / Not Yet Permitted1421918241543%
Total Pipeline188 (20%)286 (30%)487 (50%)961100%
Key insight: 50% of pipeline units are multifamily — a notable shift from the city's historically single-family dominated stock. 961 units represent approximately two years of supply at the current pace of 800+ units/year. An additional ~930 units are in the subdivision review pipeline.

Source: City of Greer Planning & Development Services, December 2025

Residential Zoning Breakdown
Single-Family
91.7%
Mobile Home
5.5%
Multi-Family
2.8%
Of Greer's 18,451 total acres (2025), only 164 acres are zoned multifamily. UDO reform to allow missing-middle housing types and increase corridor density is a key near-term recommendation.

Source: Transforming Greer 2030 Comprehensive Plan (2021); City estimates 2025

Housing Occupancy Rate (2024)
92.8% occupied, 7.2% vacant
Occupied 92.8% (16,285 units)
Vacant 7.2% (1,266 units)
Owner vacancy rate: 1.4% — an extremely tight market. Rental vacancy rate: 8.8%, indicating more turnover and choice in the rental sector than in ownership.

Source: ACS 2024

Affordability Analysis

Who can afford to own or rent in Greer — and where the gaps are largest.

Homeownership Affordability by Product Type
Single-family: 54.1% can afford, 45.9% cannot. Townhome: 69.1% can afford, 30.9% cannot.
Townhomes expand access by 15 percentage points — the most impactful near-term ownership affordability strategy. At a median single-family price of $346,590, the price-to-income ratio for renter households seeking to buy exceeds 5.6x, well above the conventional 3x benchmark.

Source: ACS 2024; Zillow/Redfin 2025; Civitas analysis

Rental Cost Burden
41.9% cost-burdened, 58.1% not cost-burdened
Cost-burdened (>30% income on rent) — 41.9%
Not cost-burdened — 58.1%
Median rent rose from $1,198 (2024) to ~$1,558 (2026). In 2025, 49.2% of available rentals were priced $1,500–$1,999/month, compared to only 19.6% of occupied units at that price in 2024 — a sharp upward market shift.

Source: ACS 2024; Apartments.com; Zillow 2026; HUD 2025

Rental Supply Gap by Income Tier
Income TierRent RangeRenter HouseholdsUnits AvailableGap / SurplusStatus
0–50% MHI
Under $25,789/yr
Up to $645/mo 973 565 –408 Shortage
50–80% MHI
$25,789–$41,262/yr
$645–$1,032/mo 601 811 +210 Surplus
80–120% MHI
$41,262–$61,894/yr
$1,032–$1,547/mo 607 1,865 +1,258 Surplus
120%+ MHI
Over $61,894/yr
$1,547+/mo 2,258 1,127 –1,131 Shortage
The sharpest, most critical gap: Lowest-income renters (<50% MHI) have only 565 affordable units available to serve 973 households — a 408-unit structural shortage that requires subsidized investment, a Housing Trust Fund, and public-nonprofit partnerships to resolve. Market forces alone will not close this gap.

Source: ACS B25119 & B25063; 30% HUD cost burden threshold; Renter MHI = $51,578; Civitas LLC analysis

Housing Demand Forecast 2026–2030

Projected need by unit type and tenure, based on population growth and household formation rates.

2,802
Total additional units needed
2026 through 2030
560
Average units needed
per year
2,037
Owner-occupied units (73%)
Single-family & townhomes
765
Renter-occupied units (27%)
Multifamily & rent-to-own
Demand by Tenure Type
Owner-occupied 2,037 units (73%), Renter-occupied 765 units (27%)
Owner-Occupied (SF & Townhomes) — 2,037 units
Renter-Occupied (Multifamily) — 765 units
Historical Production vs. Future Need
Historical production ranges from 56 units/year (pre-1950) to 800+ units/year 2020-2025. Future need: 560 units/year.
At 800+ units/year averaged since 2020, Greer is outpacing the projected need of 560 units/year. However, construction pace does not equate to affordability — units are being built, but not at price points accessible to lower-income households.
Tenure Trend: Owners vs. Renters 2010–2030
2010: 5,737 owners + 4,310 renters; 2020: 11,097 owners + 4,230 renters; 2024: 11,846 owners + 4,439 renters; 2030 projected: 15,097 owners + 5,669 renters
Greer's ownership rate has grown significantly — from 52.5% in 2010 to 72.7% in 2024. The 2030 projection maintains this ratio, adding approximately 3,251 new owner households and 1,230 new renter households. Sustaining this ownership rate requires continued production of attainable ownership units, particularly townhomes.

Source: ACS 2024; Civitas LLC projections

Strategic Recommendations

Nine actions within the City of Greer's control to expand housing opportunity and affordability.

Near-Term Actions (2027–2029)

1

Enact a Rental Housing Registration & Inspection Ordinance

Adopt a rental permit and inspection program modeled on Rock Hill and Florence, SC, to maintain housing quality as stock ages and multifamily units increase.

Target: LMI, MI households

2027–2028
2

Develop a Communications & Community Engagement Strategy

Counter NIMBYism and misconceptions about affordable housing through data-driven public outreach, forums, and neighborhood-level planning integration.

Target: All income levels

2027–2028
3

Revise the UDO to Streamline Development

Update zoning to allow missing-middle housing types; increase density along corridors; reduce parking minimums; incorporate narrow lot provisions for infill development.

Target: All income levels

2027–2028
4

Add Value to the Capital Stack

Layer SC Housing programs (Made It Home!), LIHTC/QAP engagement, mortgage credit certificates, CPW fee offsets, and corporate employer housing partnerships.

Target: All income levels

Ongoing
5

Establish a Greer Housing Trust Fund

Create a flexible financing tool to fill development gaps, acquire land, and fund housing preservation. Alternatively, actively participate in the Greenville Housing Fund.

Target: LMI, MI households

2028–2029

Longer-Term Actions (2029–2030)

6

Evaluate Federal CDBG Entitlement Status

Upon Census certification of 50,000 population, pursue CDBG entitlement status to unlock direct federal housing funding beyond the current $300–$400K/year from Greenville County.

Target: LMI households

2029–2030
7

Expand & Preserve Affordable Housing via Partnerships

Strengthen partnerships with Greer Housing Authority, GCRA, Habitat for Humanity, and Nehemiah Community Revitalization. Explore HUD's RAD program for public housing revitalization.

Target: LMI households

Ongoing
8

Leverage City-Owned Land for Affordable Development

Inventory surplus city parcels; use ground leases (75–99 year) to keep land permanently affordable; pilot a zoning-free, mixed-use housing development on city-owned land.

Target: LMI households

Ongoing
9

Hire Staff Dedicated to Housing Plan Implementation

Invest in a Housing Coordinator, Housing Planner, Program Manager, and Housing Inspector. Greer currently lacks dedicated housing staff — a critical gap for executing these recommendations.

Target: All income levels

2027–2030
Critical gap: Greer has no Housing Trust Fund, no dedicated housing staff, and no rental registration ordinance. These three tools are the highest-leverage, lowest-cost actions available to city leadership today. Each recommendation above is categorized by income target — LMI (Low-to-Moderate Income), MI (Moderate Income), or All Levels.